Florida Statutes
§ 682.015 — Petition for judicial relief
Florida § 682.015
Fla. Stat. § 682.015 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in s. 682.20, a petition for judicial relief under this chapter must be made to the court and heard in the manner provided by law or rule of court for making and hearing motions.
(2)Unless a civil action involving the agreement to arbitrate is pending, notice of an initial petition to the court under this chapter must be served in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action. Otherwise, notice of the motion must be given in the manner provided by law or rule of court for serving motions in pending cases.