Florida Statutes
§ 682.051 — Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorney fees and costs
Florida § 682.051
Fla. Stat. § 682.051 (2026).
(1)An arbitrator or an arbitration organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.
(2)The immunity afforded under this section supplements any immunity under other law.
(3)The failure of an arbitrator to make a disclosure required by s. 682.041 does not cause any loss of immunity under this section.
(4)In a judicial, administrative, or similar proceeding, an arbitrator or representative of an arbitration organization is not competent to testify, and may not be required to produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling occurring during the arbitration proceeding, to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity. This subsecti