Florida Statutes
§ 682.041 — Disclosure by arbitrator
Florida § 682.041
Fla. Stat. § 682.041 (2026).
(1)Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the person’s impartiality as an arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:
(a)A financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding.
(b)An existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representative, a witness, or another arbitrator.
(2)An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceed