Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-73a — Sexual assault in the fourth degree: Class A misdemeanor or class D felony.
Connecticut § 53a-73a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-73a (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when:
(1)Such person subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such other person, or (B) thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age and the actor is more than three years older than such other person, or (C) physically helpless, or (D) less than eighteen years old and the actor is such other person's guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such other person's welfare, or (E) in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person; or (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other per