Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-106 — Manufacturing or possession of burglar's tools: Class A misdemeanor.
Connecticut § 53a-106
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-106 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of manufacturing or possession of burglar's tools when he manufactures or has in his possession any tool, instrument or other thing adapted, designed or commonly used for advancing or facilitating offenses involving unlawful entry into premises, or offenses involving forcible breaking of safes or other containers or depositories of property, under circumstances manifesting an intent to use or knowledge that some person intends to use the same in the commission of an offense of such character.
(b)Manufacturing or possession of burglar's tools is a class A misdemeanor.