Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-102a — Burglary in the second degree with a firearm: Class C felony: One year not suspendable.
(a)A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree with a firearm when he commits burglary in the second degree as provided in section 53a-102, and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm. No person shall be convicted of burglary in the second degree and burglary in the second degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
(b)Burglary in the second degree with a firearm is a class C felony for which one year of the sentence imposed shall not be suspended or reduced by the court.