Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-71 — Sexual assault in the second degree: Class C or B felony.
Connecticut § 53a-71
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and:
(1)Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than three years older than such other person; or (2) such other person is impaired because of mental disability or disease to the extent that such other person is unable to consent to such sexual intercourse; or (3) such other person is physically helpless; or (4) such other person is less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person's guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person's welfare; or (5) such other person is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory