Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-51 — Classification of attempt and conspiracy.
Connecticut § 53a-51
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-51 (2026).
Attempt and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or is an object of the conspiracy, except that an attempt or conspiracy to commit a class A felony is a class B felony.