Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-73 — Municipal corporations may sue and be sued.
Connecticut § 52-73
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-73 (2026).
Towns, societies, communities and corporations may prosecute and defend civil actions, may appoint agents to appear in their behalf and may employ attorneys in such actions.