Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-63 — Service of civil process upon Commissioner of Motor Vehicles in lieu of owner or operator of motor vehicle, authorized when.
Connecticut § 52-63
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 896Civil Process, Service and Time for Return
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-63 (2026).
(a)Any person whose last-known address is located in this state and who owns or operates a motor vehicle, at the time of issuance of such person's license or registration shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his or her attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action against such person on account of any claim for damages resulting from his or her alleged negligence or the alleged negligence of his or her servant or agent in the operation of any motor vehicle in this state may be served upon the commissioner as provided in this section and shall have the same validity as if served upon the owner or operator personally, even though the person sought to be served has left the state prior to commencement of the action or his or her present w