Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-604 — Definition of foreign judgment.
Connecticut § 52-604
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-604 (2026).
As used in sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, “foreign judgment” means any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment.