Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-600 — Death of coplaintiff or codefendant.
Connecticut § 52-600
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-600 (2026).
If there are two or more plaintiffs or defendants in any action, one or more of whom die before final judgment, and the cause of action survives to or against the others, the action shall not abate by reason of the death. After the death is noted on the record, the action shall proceed.