Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-594 — Limit for executor or administrator to bring personal action that survives.
Connecticut § 52-594
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-594 (2026).
If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered by the provisions of this section. See Sec. 52-555 re actions for injuries resulting in death. See Sec. 52-584 re limitation of action for injury to person or property.