Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-584b — Limitation of actions against attorneys in connection with title certificates or opinions and title searches.
Connecticut § 52-584b
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 926Statute of Limitations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584b (2026).
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, no action, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, against an attorney to recover for injury caused by negligence or by reckless or wanton misconduct in the preparation of and the execution and delivery of an attorney's title certificate or opinion, or the title search in connection therewith, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that no such action may be brought more than ten years from the date of such delivery. A counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.