Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-584a — Limitation of action against architect, professional engineer or land surveyor.
Connecticut § 52-584a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584a (2026).
(a)No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, an improvement to real property;
(B)for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency;
(C)for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect, professional engineer or land surveyor performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such imp