Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-577c — Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant.
Connecticut § 52-577c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577c (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section:
(1)“Environment” means any surface water, ground water, drinking water supply, land surface or subsurface strata or ambient air within the state or under the jurisdiction of the state;
(2)“exposure” means any contact, ingestion, inhalation or assimilation, including irradiation;
(3)“hazardous chemical substance or mixture” means petroleum, a petroleum product or any chemical substance or mixture for which there is a federal standard, including any law, requirement, tolerance, prohibition, action level or similar legal authority adopted by an agency pursuant to federal law, including any such standard or legal authority adopted by a state or local government pursuant to federal law, generally intended to prevent, reduce or mitigate the risk of a dise