Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-577a — Limitation of action based on product liability claim.
Connecticut § 52-577a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 926Statute of Limitations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a (2026).
(a)No product liability claim, as defined in section 52-572m, shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that, subject to the provisions of subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) of this section later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.
(b)In any such action, a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from