Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-572m — Product liability actions. Definitions.
Connecticut § 52-572m
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m (2026).
As used in this section and sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572n to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a:
(a)“Product seller” means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. The term “product seller” also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products.
(b)“Product liability claim” includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. “Product liability claim” shall include, but