Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-572l — Strict tort liability, contributory negligence and comparative negligence not bar to recovery.
Connecticut·Title 52 Civil Actions·Ch. 925 Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
In causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery. The provisions of this section shall apply to all actions pending on or brought after June 7, 1977, claiming strict tort liability notwithstanding the date on which the cause of action accrued. Nothing in this section shall be construed as barring the defense of misuse of the product or the defense of knowingly using the product in a defective condition in an action based on strict tort liability.