Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-571g — Strict liability of person who fails to securely store a firearm.
Connecticut § 52-571g
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 925Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571g (2026).
Any person whose act or omission constitutes a violation of section 29-37i shall be strictly liable for damages when a minor or, a resident of the premises who is ineligible to possess a firearm under state or federal law or who poses a risk of imminent personal injury to himself or herself or to other individuals, obtains a firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, and causes the injury or death of such minor, resident or any other person. For the purposes of this section, “minor” means any person under the age of eighteen years. See Sec. 53a-217a re criminally negligent storage of firearm.