Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-570b — Action for computer-related offenses.
Connecticut § 52-570b
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 925Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-570b (2026).
(a)Any aggrieved person who has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about to engage in an alleged violation of any provision of section 53a-251 may bring an action against such person and may apply to the Superior Court for:
(1)An order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the commencement or continuance of such act or acts;
(2)an order directing restitution; or (3) an order directing the appointment of a receiver. Subject to making due provisions for the rights of innocent persons, a receiver shall have the power to sue for, collect, receive and take into his possession any property which belongs to the person who is alleged to have violated any provision of section 53a-251 and which may have been derived by, been used in or aided