Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-57 — Manner of service upon individuals, municipalities, corporations, partnerships and voluntary associations.
Connecticut § 52-57
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.
(b)Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows:
(1)Against a town, upon its clerk, assistant clerk, manager or one of its selectmen;
(2)against a city, upon its clerk or assistant clerk or upon its mayor or manager;
(3)against a borough, upon its manager, clerk or assistant clerk or upon the warden or one of its burgesses;
(4)against a school district, upon its clerk or one of its committee;
(5)against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provisio