Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-565 — Double damages for forgery.
Connecticut·Title 52 Civil Actions·Ch. 925 Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby. See Secs. 53a-137 to 53a-140, inclusive, re forgery.