Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-563 — Liability for waste by tenant for life or years.
Connecticut § 52-563
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 925Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-563 (2026).
Any person who, having no greater interest in real property than an estate for years, or for life, created by the act of the parties and not by the act of the law, commits waste upon the premises, beyond what tenants for years or life created by operation of law may do, shall be liable to the party injured in an action on this section, unless he was expressly authorized, by the contract under which the interest is created, to do the acts complained of.