Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-562 — Liability for fraud in contracting debt; concealing property.
Connecticut § 52-562
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 925Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-562 (2026).
When any person is guilty of fraud in contracting a debt, or conceals, removes or conveys away any part of his property, with intent to prevent it from being taken by legal process, or refuses to pay any debt admitted by him or established by a valid judgment, while having property, not exempt from execution, sufficient to discharge the debt, concealed or withheld by him so that the property cannot be taken by legal process, or refuses to disclose his rights of action, with intent to prevent the rights of action from being taken by foreign attachment or garnishment, any creditor aggrieved thereby may institute an action against him, setting forth his debt and the fraudulent act or acts particularly in the complaint. See Sec. 52-279 re conditions under which attachment may be granted.