Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-56 — Service of process outside of officer's precinct.
Connecticut § 52-56
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-56 (2026).
(a)If any officer has commenced the service of any civil process within his precinct, he may attach the property of, or serve the process upon, any defendant named in the process outside of his precinct. An officer shall not be deemed to have commenced service in any civil action by process of foreign attachment or garnishment by service on the garnishee therein, unless the garnishee has concealed in his possession, at the time of the service, the property of the defendant or is indebted to him.
(b)If there are two or more defendants, any of whom reside outside of the precinct of the officer commencing service or, in any action in case of attachment of property or in case of foreign attachment or garnishment, if any defendant or garnishee resides outside of the precinct of the officer co