Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-557p — (Formerly Sec. 52-577p). Assumption of risk by person engaged in recreational equestrian activities, when.
Connecticut § 52-557p
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557p (2026).
Each person engaged in recreational equestrian activities shall assume the risk and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in equestrian sports, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligence of the person providing the horse or horses to the individual engaged in recreational equestrian activities or the failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity by the person providing the horse or horses or his agents or employees.