Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-557f — Landowner liability for recreational use of land. Definitions.
Connecticut § 52-557f
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 925Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557f (2026).
As used in sections 52-557f to 52-557i, inclusive:
(1)“Charge” means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land;
(2)“Land” means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty, except that if the owner is a municipality, political subdivision of the state, municipal corporation, special district or water or sewer district:
(A)“Land” does not include a swimming pool, playing field or court, playground, building with electrical service, or machinery when attached to the realty, that is also within the possession and control of the municipality, political subdivision of the state, municipal corporation, special district or water or sewer district; and