Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-557 — Injury to children being transported to school.
Connecticut § 52-557
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557 (2026).
In any action brought by any person for personal injuries received while being transported to or from school in a vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with, any town, school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such transportation is in the line of governmental duty or is mandated by the state. In any such action brought against any town, school district or other municipality, the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available and it shall be no defense that the transportation was being provided by an independent contractor. See Sec. 52-557c re standard of care applicable to school bus owners and operators.