Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-552e — Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.
Connecticut § 52-552e
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 923aUniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e (2026).
(a)A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.
(b)In determining actual intent unde