Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-552e — Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.
Connecticut § 52-552e
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 923aUniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e (2026).
(a)A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.
(b)In determining actual intent unde
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Greystone Community Reinvestment Ass'n v. Berean Capital, Inc.
638 F. Supp. 2d 278 (D. Connecticut, 2009)
14 case citations
Nastro v. D'ONOFRIO
263 F. Supp. 2d 446 (D. Connecticut, 2003)
13 case citations
Cendant Corp. v. Shelton
474 F. Supp. 2d 377 (D. Connecticut, 2007)
13 case citations
Daly v. Richardson (In Re Carrozzella & Richardson)
302 B.R. 415 (D. Connecticut, 2003)
8 case citations
O'Neil v. New Eng. Rd., Inc. (In re Neri Bros. Constr. Corp.)
593 B.R. 100 (D. Connecticut, 2018)
8 case citations
IDS Holding Co., LLC v. Madsen (In Re IDS Holding Co., LLC)
292 B.R. 233 (D. Connecticut, 2003)
6 case citations
Daly v. Richardson (In re Richardson)
268 B.R. 331 (D. Connecticut, 2001)
2 case citations
O'Neil v. Jones (In Re Jones)
403 B.R. 228 (D. Connecticut, 2009)
2 case citations
Vezina v. Kannen, No. Cv 96 0557344s (Jul. 31, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 5163-RRRR (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
1 case citations
Berman v. LaBonte (In re Michael S. Goldberg, LLC)
595 B.R. 119 (D. Connecticut, 2018)
1 case citations
Roumeliotis v. Johnson & Wales Univ. (In re DeMauro)
586 B.R. 379 (D. Connecticut, 2018)
1 case citations
Berman v. Pavano
(D. Connecticut, 2020)
Jehujah J. McNeilly
(D. Connecticut, 2019)
National Loan Inv. v. World Prop., No. X03-Cv-98-0491738s (Jun. 27, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8151 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Patterson Park v. Housatonic Valley, No. Cv97 0339973s (Dec. 15, 1997)
1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 13560 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1997)
Konover v. Tig &8212 Rfa, Inc., No. Cv98-0583516 (Mar. 27, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 4233 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
National Loan Inv. v. Lan Assoc., No. X03-Cv-99-0495407s (Jun. 28, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8203-dv (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Collymore v. Crenshaw
(D. Connecticut, 2025)
Legislative History
(P.A. 91-297, S. 5.) Cited. 46 CA 199; Id., 399. Determination of question of fraudulent intent is clearly an issue of fact which must often be inferred from surrounding circumstances. 54 CA 481. There is no requirement under section for a fraudulent intent with respect to transferees; where there was evidence for jury to conclude that defendant transferred his interest with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud estate, the granting of directed verdict was improper; section adopts and clarifies common law of fraudulent conveyances, but is not a wholesale codification. 138 CA 695. Subsec. (a): Distribution of marital property constitutes a transfer under Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, regardless of whether distribution occurred as part of a settlement or after a trial. 304 C. 546. A transfer cannot be considered fraudulent if, at the time of the transfer, the transferred property is encumbered by valid liens exceeding the property's value because the property would no longer be considered an asset under Sec. 52-552b (2), and only assets may be transferred fraudulently. 191 CA 1. Subsec. (b): Plaintiff's claim under act is challenge to transfer of assets, not collateral attack on dissolution decree, plaintiff having been denied intervention in dissolution proceeding was a stranger to the previous litigation and thus falls under exception to rule against collateral attacks. 304 C. 546.