Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-549z — Appeal. Trial de novo.
Connecticut § 52-549z
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-549z (2026).
(a)A decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator's decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of this section.
(b)A decision of the arbitrator shall become null and void if an appeal from the arbitrator's decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of this section.
(c)For the purpose of this section the word “decision” shall include a decision and judgment rendered pursuant to subsection (a) of section 52-549y , provided the appeal is taken by a party who did not fail to appear at the hearing, and it shall exclude any other decision or judgment rendered pursuant to said section.
(d)An appeal by way of a demand for a trial de novo shall be f