Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-549y — Failure to appear. Judgment. Motion to open or set aside judgment. Dismissal of action. Payment of arbitration fee.
Connecticut § 52-549y
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-549y (2026).
(a)Where a party fails to appear at the hearing, the arbitrator shall nonetheless proceed with the hearing and shall make a decision, as may be just and proper under the facts and circumstances of the action, which shall be entered as a judgment forthwith by the court. Such judgment may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered. If the court opens or sets aside the judgment, it may resubmit the actions to the arbitrator. Any order opening or setting aside the judgment may be upon condition that the moving party pay into the court an amount not greater than the total fees then payable to the arbitrator for services in the case.
(b)If all parties fail to appear at the hearing, the arbitrator shal