Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-54 — Service of summons.
Connecticut § 52-54
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 896Civil Process, Service and Time for Return
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-54 (2026).
The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left.