Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-523 — Complaint.
Connecticut·Title 52 Civil Actions·Ch. 921 Replevin
If the complaint in an action of replevin contains a sufficient statement of the plaintiff's title and right of possession, a general allegation that the defendant wrongfully took the goods shall be sufficient without setting forth the facts showing that the taking was wrongful. If the taking of the goods is not complained of, but the action is founded upon their wrongful detention, the complaint shall set forth the facts showing that the detention was wrongful.