Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-521 — Replevin; service; new bond; voiding of process.
Connecticut § 52-521
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-521 (2026).
(a)The officer who replevies property shall leave a true and attested copy of the process with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, within three days after the replevy, and shall retain the property replevied in his custody for twenty-four hours after leaving the copy, unless the defendant endorses on the writ that he is satisfied with the amount and sufficiency of the recognizance taken on issuing the writ.
(b)If the defendant is not satisfied with the recognizance, he may, at any time before the return day of the writ, cite the plaintiff or his attorney, or the officer serving the writ, if the property still remains in his custody, to appear at once before a judge of the superior court where the replevin was effected, to respond to a motion for a new bond. The judge may hear