Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-509 — Appointment of receiver of partnership.
Connecticut § 52-509
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 920Receivers
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-509 (2026).
(a)When any partnership is dissolved and the partners cannot agree upon the disposition of the partnership property and the settlement of the affairs of the partnership, any of them may apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which any of the partners resides, or in which the property of the partnership is situated, and, if the court is not in session, then to any judge of the Superior Court, for the appointment of a receiver to hold the business and all of the property, both real and personal, belonging to the partnership, and dispose of, manage and apply the property as the court or the judge may direct.
(b)Upon receiving an application, the court or judge shall immediately appoint a day for the hearing upon the application, and shall make such order relative to notice