Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-504 — Application for receiver; orders of judge.
Connecticut § 52-504
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 920Receivers
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-504 (2026).
When any action is brought to or pending in the superior court in which an application is made for the appointment of a receiver, any judge of the superior court, when such court is not in session, after due notice given, may make such order in the action as the exigencies of the case may require, and may, from time to time, rescind and modify any such order. The judge shall cause his proceedings to be certified to the court in which the action may be pending, at its next session.