Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-472 — Bond on issue of temporary injunction.
Connecticut § 52-472
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 916Injunctions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-472 (2026).
No temporary injunction may be granted, except in favor of the state or of a public officer thereof in respect to any matter of a public nature, until the party making application therefor gives bond, with surety satisfactory to the court or judge granting the injunction, to the opposite party, to answer all damages in case the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action in which the injunction is applied for to effect; provided a bond need not be required when, for good cause shown, the court or a judge is of the opinion that a temporary injunction ought to issue without bond.