Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-470 — Summary disposal of habeas corpus case. Determination of good cause for trial. Appeal by person convicted of crime.
Connecticut § 52-470
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-470 (2026).
* * *
discretion; although the legislature contemplated a petitioner's lack of knowledge of a change in the law as potentially sufficient to establish good cause under Subsecs. (d) and (e), the legislature did not intend for a petitioner's lack of knowledge of the law, standing alone, to establish that a petitioner has met the evidentiary burden of establishing good cause. 343 C. 424. Ineffective assistance of counsel is an objective factor external to the petitioner that may constitute good cause to excuse late filing of habeas petition under totality of the circumstances pursuant to Subsecs. (c) and (e). 348 C. 333. Cited. 10 CA 520; 23 CA 559; 29 CA 274; 36 CA 695; 39 CA 473; 42 CA 17; 46 CA 486. Petitioner's inability to obtain transcripts of prior proceedings despite due diligence nor his ignorance of the law does not constitute good cause for delay in commencing habeas proceeding. 185 CA 528. The absence of a detailed statutory definition of the good cause standard indicates that the legislature intended the habeas corpus court to exercise significant discretion in making determinations regarding “good cause”; to rebut successfully the presumption of unreasonable delay in section, petitioner generally will be required to demonstrate that something outside the control of petitioner or habeas counsel caused or contributed to the delay, including, but not limited to (1) whether external forces outside the control of petitioner had any bearing on the delay, (2) whether and to what extent petitioner or petitioner's counsel bears any personal responsibility for any excuse proffered for the untimely filing, (3) whether the reasons proffered by petitioner in support of a finding of good cause are credible and supported by evidence in the record and (4) how long after the expiration of the filing deadline did petitioner file the petition, and no single factor necessarily will be dispositive and the court should evaluate all relevant factors in light of the totality of the facts and circumstances presented. 202 CA 21; judgment affirmed, see 343 C. 424. Does not preclude any right of appeal. 15 CS 274. Right of indigent accused to appeal to Supreme Court cannot be defeated by time limitations if he was deprived of federal constitutional right at his trial. 28 CS 464. Cited. 42 CS 371. Subsec. (a): Cited. 230 C. 88. Section required defendant be granted specific performance of plea agreement; judgment of Appellate Court in 35 CA 374 reversed. 235 C. 413. Cited. 29 CA 162; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 397; 39 CA 485; 41 CA 515; 46 CA 689. Habeas court abused its discretion when it denied petition for writ of habeas corpus without holding an evidentiary hearing for petitioner, even though she had finished serving her sentence. 110 CA 134. Subsec. (b): Section places the burden on the habeas petitioner who wants to avoid dismissal pursuant to Subsec. (b) to (1) state a legally cognizable claim in the petition for writ of habeas corpus, including the allegation of specific facts that, if proven, would entitle the petitioner to relief, and (2) submit documentary exhibits sufficient to demonstrate evidence in support of the alleged specific facts. 178 CA 299. Subsec. (d): “Prior petition” unambiguously refers only to state habeas petitions. 348 C. 396. The term “prior petition” is silent as to whether it includes a federal petition, but given the text of the section and that it occurs within a statutory framework concerning state procedures for state habeas petitions, it is plain and unambiguous because the only reasonable interpretation of the section is that such term is limited to a prior state petition and does not include a federal petition. 202 CA 503. Subsec. (e): Ineffective assistance of counsel is an objective factor external to the petitioner that may constitute good cause to excuse the late filing of a habeas petition under the totality of the circumstances. 223 CA 562. Subsec. (g) (former Subsec. (b)): Cited. 193 C. 439; 200 C. 553; 213 C. 38; Id., 97; 218 C. 479; 222 C. 87; 223 C. 180; Id., 411; 227 C. 124; Id., 147; 229 C. 193; 235 C. 82; 240 C. 708. 10-day limitation on filing for certification to appeal from judgment does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction; judgment in 222 C. 254, to the extent it conflicts with this decision, overruled. 242 C. 689. Judgment of Appellate Court reversed in accordance with decision in 242 C. 689. Id., 723. In absence of demonstrable prejudice, legislature did not intend terms of the habeas court's grant of certification to be limitation on specific issues subject to appellate review. 245 C. 132. There is no exception to the requirement that a habeas petitioner expressly allege and explain in his brief how habeas court abused discretion in denying certification when the petitioner is self-represented. 341 C. 508. Subsec. did not restrict court's authority to review unpreserved claims under plain error doctrine or Golding following habeas court's denial of petition for certification to appeal. 347 C. 335. Cited. 5 CA 277; 6 CA 518; 12 CA 343; 19 CA 686; 23 CA 63; judgment reversed, see 220 C. 112; 26 CA 48; 28 CA 195; 31 CA 771; judgment reversed, see 230 C. 88; 33 CA 902; 35 CA 762; 40 CA 553; 43 CA 374; Id., 698. Subsec. intended to discourage frivolous habeas appeals. 61 CA 350. Petitioner's claim that the habeas court abused its discretion in denying a petition for certification to appeal must be predicated on an issue that was an underlying claim in the habeas petition. 68 CA 1. Petitioner's claims that he was being treated as a slave and a prisoner at war were frivolous. 125 CA 220. Subsec. prevents reviewing court from hearing the merits of a habeas appeal following denial of certification of appeal unless petitioner establishes that the
* * *