Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-470 — Summary disposal of habeas corpus case. Determination of good cause for trial. Appeal by person convicted of crime.
Connecticut § 52-470
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-470 (2026).
(a)The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments in the case, and shall inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment and thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.
(b)(1) After the close of all pleadings in a habeas corpus proceeding, the court, upon the motion of any party or, on its own motion upon notice to the parties, shall determine whether there is good cause for trial for all or part of the petition.
(2)With respect to the determination of such good cause, each party may submit exhibits including, but not limited to, documentary evidence, affidavits and unsworn statements. Upon the motion of any party and a finding by the court that such party would
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Lewis v. Connecticut Commissioner of Correction
790 F.3d 109 (Second Circuit, 2015)
United States ex rel. Saunders v. Richmond
194 F. Supp. 670 (D. Connecticut, 1961)
Cosado v. Warden, No. 546083 (Jan. 3, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 275 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Gaymon v. Warden, State Prison, No. Cv96-032 42 62 S (Jul. 18, 2000)
2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 8528 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2000)
McIntyre v. Commissioner of Corrections, No. Cv 00-0001-S (May 24, 2000)
2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6658 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2000)
Toupin v. Warden, No. Cv99 033 58 16 S (Jul. 5, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8620 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Lovejoy v. Warden, No. Cv93-1967 (Feb. 18, 1997)
1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 1504 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1997)
Robichaud v. Warden, No. 555526 (Jun. 10, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7607 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Miller v. Warden, No. Cv 92 1566 S (Mar. 27, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 1823 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
Francis v. Warden, No. Cv 00-08008 83 S (Nov. 15, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 14508 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Casiano v. Warden, No. Cv97-032 98 67 S (Jun. 11, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7639 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Sykes v. Warden, Corrigan, No. 554875 (Jan. 29, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 1166 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Thompson v. Connecticut Legislative Law Revision Commission
(D. Connecticut, 2020)
Swain v. Connecticut Leglislative Law Revision Commission
(D. Connecticut, 2020)
Dull v. Commissioner of Correction
(D. Connecticut, 2024)
United States ex rel. Saunders v. Reincke
203 F. Supp. 668 (D. Connecticut, 1962)
Spiegelmann v. Erfe
(D. Connecticut, 2025)
Legislative History
* * *
of establishing good cause. 343 C. 424. Ineffective assistance of counsel is an objective factor external to the petitioner that may constitute good cause to excuse late filing of habeas petition under totality of the circumstances pursuant to Subsecs. (c) and (e). 348 C. 333. Cited. 10 CA 520; 23 CA 559; 29 CA 274; 36 CA 695; 39 CA 473; 42 CA 17; 46 CA 486. Petitioner's inability to obtain transcripts of prior proceedings despite due diligence nor his ignorance of the law does not constitute good cause for delay in commencing habeas proceeding. 185 CA 528. The absence of a detailed statutory definition of the good cause standard indicates that the legislature intended the habeas corpus court to exercise significant discretion in making determinations regarding “good cause”; to rebut successfully the presumption of unreasonable delay in section, petitioner generally will be required to demonstrate that something outside the control of petitioner or habeas counsel caused or contributed to the delay, including, but not limited to (1) whether external forces outside the control of petitioner had any bearing on the delay, (2) whether and to what extent petitioner or petitioner's counsel bears any personal responsibility for any excuse proffered for the untimely filing, (3) whether the reasons proffered by petitioner in support of a finding of good cause are credible and supported by evidence in the record and (4) how long after the expiration of the filing deadline did petitioner file the petition, and no single factor necessarily will be dispositive and the court should evaluate all relevant factors in light of the totality of the facts and circumstances presented. 202 CA 21; judgment affirmed, see 343 C. 424. Does not preclude any right of appeal. 15 CS 274. Right of indigent accused to appeal to Supreme Court cannot be defeated by time limitations if he was deprived of federal constitutional right at his trial. 28 CS 464. Cited. 42 CS 371. Subsec. (a): Cited. 230 C. 88. Section required defendant be granted specific performance of plea agreement; judgment of Appellate Court in 35 CA 374 reversed. 235 C. 413. Cited. 29 CA 162; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 397; 39 CA 485; 41 CA 515; 46 CA 689. Habeas court abused its discretion when it denied petition for writ of habeas corpus without holding an evidentiary hearing for petitioner, even though she had finished serving her sentence. 110 CA 134. Subsec. (b): Section places the burden on the habeas petitioner who wants to avoid dismissal pursuant to Subsec. (b) to (1) state a legally cognizable claim in the petition for writ of habeas corpus, including the allegation of specific facts that, if proven, would entitle the petitioner to relief, and (2) submit documentary exhibits sufficient to demonstrate evidence in support of the alleged specific facts. 178 CA 299. Subsec. (d): “Prior petition”
* * *