Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-461 — Obstruction to drainage.
When any low lands have been drained by a ditch or current running thence in a natural course through the land of an adjoining proprietor and cannot advantageously be drained in any other course, and such drainage becomes obstructed, the owner of such low lands may give written notice to such adjoining owner to remove such obstruction so as to allow the water to pass off in its former accustomed manner. If such adjoining owner neglects to do so for thirty days after such notice, the owner of such low lands may call out two selectmen of the town wherein such lands lie, who shall view the same, having first given written notice to all parties interested of the time of their meeting for such purpose and, if they find the drainage of such low lands necessary and proper and that such drainage h