Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-434a — Powers of referees.
Connecticut § 52-434a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 910Committees, Auditors and Referees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-434a (2026).
(a)In addition to the powers and jurisdiction granted to state referees under the provisions of section 52-434, a Chief Justice or judge of the Supreme Court, a judge of the Appellate Court, a judge of the Superior Court or a judge of the Court of Common Pleas, who has ceased to hold office as justice or judge because of having retired and who has become a state referee and has been designated as a trial referee by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall have and may exercise, with respect to any civil matter referred by the Chief Court Administrator, the same powers and jurisdiction as does a judge of the court from which the proceedings were referred.
(b)In condemnation proceedings in which the assessment fixed by the condemning authority exceeds the sum of two hundred thousand do