Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-434 — State referees.
Connecticut § 52-434
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 910Committees, Auditors and Referees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-434 (2026).
(a)Appointment of retired judges and members of the bar. Cases referred.
(1)Each judge of the Supreme Court, each judge of the Appellate Court, each judge of the Superior Court and each judge of the Court of Common Pleas who ceases or has ceased to hold office because of retirement other than under the provisions of section 51-49 and who is an elector and a resident of this state shall be a state referee for the remainder of such judge's term of office as a judge and shall be eligible for appointment as a state referee during the remainder of such judge's life in the manner prescribed by law for the appointment of a judge of the court of which such judge is a member. The Superior Court may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any ci