Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-421 — Record to be filed with clerk of court. Effect and enforcement of judgment or decree.
Connecticut § 52-421
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-421 (2026).
(a)Any party applying for an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall, at the time the order is filed with the clerk for the entry of judgment thereon, file the following papers with the clerk:
(1)The agreement to arbitrate, (2) the selection or appointment, if any, of an additional or substitute arbitrator or an umpire, (3) any written agreement requiring the reference of any question as provided in section 52-415, (4) each written extension of the time, if any, within which to make the award, (5) the award, (6) each notice and other paper used upon an application to confirm, modify or correct the award, and (7) a copy of each order of the court upon such an application.
(b)The judgment or decree confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall be docketed as if it we