Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-410 — Application for court order to proceed with arbitration.
Connecticut § 52-410
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-410 (2026).
(a)A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law.
(b)The complaint may be in the following form: “1. On ...., 20.., the plaintiff and the defendant entered into a written agreement for arbitration, of which exhibit A, hereto attached, is a copy. 2. The d