Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-407hh — Provisional remedies.
Connecticut § 52-407hh
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-407hh (2026).
(a)Before an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act, the court, upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding and for good cause shown, may enter an order for provisional remedies to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action.
(b)After an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act:
(1)The arbitrator may issue such orders for provisional remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitrator finds necessary to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding and to promote the fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy, to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil