Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-400d — Appeal of certain court decisions.
Connecticut § 52-400d
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-400d (2026).
(a)Any court decision on a determination of interest in property under section 52-356c, or on an exemption claim, or on a contempt proceeding, or on any stay ordered pursuant to an installment payment order, shall be a final decision for the purpose of appeal.
(b)An appeal under subsection (a) of this section shall not act as a stay unless so ordered by the court. Any such stay shall be granted if the party taking the appeal posts a bond, with surety, in a sum determined by the court to be sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damages which may accrue as a result of such stay or if otherwise deemed reasonable.