Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-400c — Attorney's fees.
Connecticut § 52-400c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-400c (2026).
In the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorney's fee may be allowed to the prevailing party (1) for counsel at any contempt hearing reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of a court order, pursuant to section 52-256b, (2) for counsel at any discovery hearing reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of disclosure rights, and (3) for counsel at any other hearing that is reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of rights pursuant to a postjudgment procedure that is held on a claim or defense that the court determines was made for the purpose of harassment or solely for the purpose of delay.