Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-400b — Penalty for failure to comply with certain court orders.
Connecticut § 52-400b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-400b (2026).
(a)On the continued and wilful failure of a person to comply with a discovery order pursuant to section 52-351b, or to comply with a turnover order pursuant to section 52-356b, or to comply with a protection order pursuant to section 52-400a, the court may, after hearing, commit the person for contempt and may further find such person personally liable for such damages as may have been sustained as a result of the contempt.
(b)No capias shall issue against a person who has failed to comply with a discovery, turnover or protection order unless the court finds that such person has been served with a subpoena ordering him to appear in court and he has failed to so appear.