Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-362d — Lien against property of obligor for unpaid child support. Securing, releasing or foreclosing lien. Notice of lien and opportunity for hearing. Information re unpaid support reported to participating consumer reporting agency. Offset for child support arrearage against money payable by state to obligor. Notification by Connecticut Lottery Corporation. Hearings re alleged arrearages. Regulations.
Connecticut § 52-362d
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 906Postjudgment Procedures
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-362d (2026).
(a)Whenever an order of the Superior Court or a family support magistrate for support of a minor child or children is issued and such payments have been ordered to be made to the state acting by and through the IV-D agency and the person against whom such support order was issued owes past-due support in the amount of five hundred dollars or more, the state shall have a lien on any property, real or personal, in which such person has an interest to enforce payment of such past-due support. The lien for past-due child support shall be secured by the IV-D agency pursuant to procedures contained in the general statutes applicable to the type of property to be secured. After securing the lien, the IV-D agency shall provide such person with notice of the lien and an opportunity for a hearing b
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
(P.A. 85-548, S. 7; P.A. 86-359, S. 38, 44; P.A. 88-257, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-206; 90-213, S. 40, 56; P.A. 91-139; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-329, S. 1; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7, S. 29, 38; P.A. 01-91, S. 23; 01-207, S. 9, 10, 12; P.A. 03-109, S. 1; P.A. 04-16, S. 16; P.A. 06-149, S. 25; P.A. 11-219, S. 17.) History: P.A. 86-359 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to family support magistrates' orders and to refer to the child support enforcement “bureau” rather than “unit”; P.A. 88-257 inserted new Subsec. (c) re withholding of order upon treasurer for payment due from winnings pursuant to chapter 226 as result of amount due for child support and amended relettered Subsec. (d) to include regulations re notice in cases where commissioner intends to claim offset against money payable by state; P.A. 90-206 amended Subsec. (b) by requiring that on and after November 1, 1990, and annually thereafter, department of human resources compile a list of obligors who owe overdue support of $1,000 or more and report such list to participating consumer reporting agencies, that notice to obligor contain telephone number and address of department and notice to contact department if error, that department provide monthly updated information re arrearages and that consumer reporting agencies notified that obligor no longer owes overdue support record information within 15 days of notification or be liable for damages incurred by obligor for failure to record such information; P.A. 90-213 changed office to which payments are to be made from the family relations office to the commissioner of administrative services or through the support enforcement division; P.A. 91-139 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that on October 1, 1991, and monthly thereafter the
* * *
and the state, amended Subsec. (b) by deleting provision that allowed a court or family support magistrate to make a finding that overdue support in excess of $1,000 shall not be reported and by making a technical change, amended Subsec. (c) to require Connecticut Lottery Corporation to check the name and other identifying information of any person redeeming a winning lottery ticket worth $5,000 or more against list of obligors supplied by Commissioner of Social Services and, upon confirming that such person is an obligor, withhold lottery winnings for support owed, amended Subsecs. (d) and (e) by adding “of this state, or an order of another state that has been registered in this state” and, in Subsec. (e)(1), deleting “to satisfy such overdue support and any current support obligation”, amended Subsec. (f) by replacing former provisions with provisions requiring collected support to be “distributed as required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act”, and amended Subsec. (g) by making a technical change; P.A. 04-16 made technical changes in Subsec. (c); P.A. 06-149 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute requirement that agency provide notice and opportunity for hearing after securing lien, and that lien be released if hearing officer determines conditions for existence of lien are not satisfied, for prior requirement that agency first provide notice and hearing prior to having lien, effective June 6, 2006; P.A. 11-219 amended Subsec. (d)(1) to designate existing provisions re benefits' distribution as Subpara. (B) and add Subpara. (A) re authority to hold assets or property for obligor, including property unclaimed or presumed abandoned under part III of Ch. 32, and amended Subsecs. (d) and (e) to add references to “property” and “officer”. Cited. 234 C. 194. Procedures provided in Subsecs. (d) and (e) for notice and opportunity for hearing after obligor's assets withheld, rather than before, not in violation of right to procedural due process. 47 CS 492. Section applies when orders of support are to be paid to state by and through the Title IV-D agency and the obligor owes past due support of $500 or more; statute is separate and distinct from Sec. 17b-93 and any Sec. 17b-93 lien would be in addition to a lien for past due support obligations. Id., 583. Subsec. (d): Notification of a claimant's delinquent child support arrearages to any person having authority to distribute amounts to a support obligor under Subsec. is not limited solely to an IV-D agency; payors can acquire this information through alternative means. 106 CA 802.