Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-356d — Installment payment order.
Connecticut § 52-356d
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356d (2026).
(a)When a judgment is rendered against a natural person, the judgment creditor or judgment debtor may move the court for an order for installment payments in accordance with a money judgment. After hearing and consideration of the judgment debtor's financial circumstances, the court may order installment payments reasonably calculated to facilitate payment of the judgment.
(b)In the case of a consumer judgment, the court may provide that compliance with the installment payment order, other than with an order for nominal payments pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, shall stay any property execution or foreclosure pursuant to that judgment, provided such a stay is reasonable considering the nature of the debt and the financial circumstances of the judgment debtor. In the case of a